Theatre

Bye Bye Birdie

SELECTIONS FROM THEATRE SCORES & SOUND DESIGNS:

SELECTED THEATRE CREDITS:

SHOW - ROLE - THEATRE COMPANY - DIRECTOR

The Giver - Composer, Additional Sound - Kaleidoscope Theatre (Roderick Glanville)

When the Sun Crosses the Line - Composer, Sound Designer - Kaleidoscope Theatre (Roderick Glanville)

The Secret Garden - Composer, Sound Designer, Musical & Vocal Director - Kaleidoscope Theatre (Roderick Glanville)

Sin City Improv Serial (Multiple Seasons) - Composer, Musical Director, Additional Sound - Broad Theatrics Society (Ian Ferguson)

James and the Giant Peach - Composer, Sound Designer, Musical & Vocal Director - Kaleidoscope Theatre (Roderick Glanville)

The Little Prince - Composer, Sound Designer - Kaleidoscope Theatre (Roderick Glanville)

The Neverending Story - Composer, Sound Designer, Musical & Vocal Director - Kaleidoscope Theatre (Roderick Glanville)

Pan - Composer, Sound Designer, Musical & Vocal Director - Kaleidoscope Theatre (Roderick Glanville)

A Midsummer Night’s Dream - Composer, Sound Designer, Musical & Vocal Director - Kaleidoscope Theatre (Roderick Glanville)

Hana’s Suitcase - Composer, Sound Designer - Kaleidoscope Theatre (Roderick Glanville)

The Hobbit - Tom, Goblin General, Composer, Sound Designer, Musical & Vocal Director - Kaleidoscope Theatre (Leslie D. Bland)

Around the World in 80 Days - Composer, Sound Designer, Musical & Vocal Director - Gateway Theatre (Simon Johnston)

The Best Christmas Pageant Ever - Rev. Hopkins, Composer, Sound Designer, Musical & Vocal Director - Kaleidoscope Theatre (Leslie D. Bland)

Macbeth - Composer, Sound Designer - Kaleidoscope Theatre (Leslie D. Bland)

Art of Murder - Composer, Sound Designer - Gateway Theatre/Vertigo Theatre (Mark Bellamy)

Silverwing* - Chinook, Composer, Sound Designer - Kaleidoscope Theatre (Leslie D. Bland)
* Nominated for “Sound Design”, “Critic's Choice Spotlight Award”, Victoria.

True Believers (Jessie nominee) - Sound Designer - Solo Collective (Camyar Chai, John Cooper, & Rachel Ditor)

Pinter’s Briefs (Jessie nominee) - Sound Designer - Blackbird Theatre (John Wright)

Treasure Tales - Composer, Sound Designer, Musical & Vocal Director - Chemainus Theatre Festival (Mark DuMez)

All My Day Jobs - Sound Designer - Broad Theatrics (Ian Ferguson)

Animal Farm - Composer, Sound Designer - Kaleidoscope,Musical & Vocal Director, Kaleidoscope Theatre (Ian Ferguson)

Disney’s Aladdin Jr.* - Iago, Sound Designer - Kaleidoscope Theatre (Leslie D. Bland)
* Winner for “ Musical Production”, “Critic's Choice Spotlight Award”, Victoria

The Chemainus Revue - Shameless Shiller Tom, Musical & Vocal Director, Keyboardist - Chemainus Theatre Festival (Mark DuMez)

The Triumph of Love* - Sound Designer - Blackbird Theatre (Johnna Wright)
* Winner of 3 Jessie Richardson Awards including Outstanding Production in the Small Theatre category, Vancouver.

Bangs & Buddha - Co-Sound Designer, Vocal Director - The Only Animal (Kendra Fanconi)

Charlotte’s Web - Lurvy, Sound Designer, Composer, Musical & Vocal Director - Kaleidoscope Theatre (Leslie D. Bland)

Werewolves - Sound Designer, Composer, Musical & Vocal Director - Pi Theatre (Tammy Isaacson)

Little Women - Composer, Sound Designer, Musical & Vocal Director - Kaleidoscope Theatre (Ian Ferguson)

The Brementown Musicians - Musical & Vocal Director, Sound Designer - Kaleidoscope Theatre (Leslie D. Bland)

Other Freds (Jessie winner) - “Infinity Choir” Singer - The Only Animal (Kendra Fanconi & Barb Tomasic)

On the Town - Various - Applause! Musicals (Paul Sontz & Shelley Stewart Hunt)

Anne of Green Gables - Sound Designer, The Minister - Kaleidoscope Theatre (Leslie D. Bland)

Adventures in the Rouge Trade - Co-Composer, Sound Designer, Musical & Vocal Director - Kaleidoscope Theatre (Leslie D. Bland)

Inanna - Gilgamesh, Drummer - Theatre SKAM/Donikers Daily (Claire Calnan)

Bye Bye Birdie* - Albert Peterson - Footlight Theatre Co. (Peter Jorgensen)
Nominated for a CTC Award for Best Actor in a Musical or Pantomime, Vancouver.

The Baker’s Wife - Pierre - Applause! Musicals (Peter Jorgensen)

“Bardathon” - (Richard III) Various - Savage God (Jeremy Tow)

Peter Pan* - Composer, Sound Designer, Musical & Vocal Director - Kaleidoscope Theatre (Leslie D. Bland)
Winner for “Favourite Production Design”, “M” Awards, Victoria.  Nominated for “Sound Design”, “Critic's Choice Spotlight Award”, Victoria.

Queen Milli of Galt - Composer - Chemainus Theatre Festival (Jeremy Tow)

See How They Run - Rev. Humphrey - Chemainus Theatre Festival (Marek Czuma)

The Lion, the Witch & the Wardrobe - All Male Characters, Composer, Sound Designer - Chemainus Theatre Festival (Mark DuMez)

The Rats - Geoffrey LeBlanc/Alec, Composer, Musical & Vocal Director, - Chemainus Theatre Festival (Jeremy Tow)

Rappaccini’s Daughter - Baglioni, Puppeteer, Composer, Musical & Vocal Director - University of Victoria (Linda Hardy)

The Imaginary Invalid - Bonnefoy, Apothecary, Co-Composer, Musical & Vocal Director, Keyboardist - University of Victoria (Roy Surette)

Peer Gynt - Mads Moen, Huhu, Assistant Musical Director, Accordionist - University of Victoria (Brian Richmond)

Turandot - Timur, Composer, Musical & Vocal Director, Keyboardist - University of Victoria (John Van Burek)

Somewhere in the World… - Country Man - Charlottetown Festival (Neil Bartram & Brian Hill)

EDUCATION:

• University of Victoria Theatre Department (Acting Specialization), Faculty of Fine Arts. (Convocation: June, ‘03):
Acting (Pia Wyatt, John Krich, Brian Richmond, Linda Hardy), voice (Linda Hardy, Jan Wood), & movement (Pia Wyatt, Peter Balkwill, Scott Malcolm).  Also including a workshop on acting for film and television (David Ferry).

• The Canadian National Voice Intensive:
Voice, movement, and acting focusing on the study of Shakespeare with David Smukler, Judith Koltai, Dale Genge, Gary Logan, Dawn McCaugherty, Gale Murphy, Ian Raffel, & Gerry Trentham.

• Chemainus Theatre Festival’s Apprenticeship Program (Acting): Including a voice workshop with Erin Ormond.

• Charlottetown Festival Young Company, Charlottetown, P.E.I.:
Including classes in acting (Denise Fergusson), dance (Danny Austin) & song auditioning (Neil Bartram).  Also including a staged reading of the musical Not Wanted on the Voyage (Bartram and Hill).

• Victoria Conservatory of Music: Singing (Karen Smith).

• Piano & Music theory (Gr. 2 RCM): Private (Armande Morton).

• “Core”: Suzuki/Viewpoints (Kendra Kranconi & Eric Rhys Miller), & Grotowski/Fowler (James Long & Maiko Bae Yamamoto).

• Tap, Jazz, Musical Theatre: Kidco Dance Studio (Pia Wyatt) & Ballet: The Academy of Ballet (Deborah Skelton).